Chunyu Xia v. New Yung Wah Carrier LLC
[…] Of note in this case, Plaintiffs' work duties allegedly entailed the loading and transportation of Defendants' goods across state lines. See Zheng Decl. ¶ 7. Section 213(b)(1) provides that the FLSA's overtime requirements do not apply to specified employees who fall under the Secretary of Transportation's jurisdiction. According to this Motor Carrier Exemption, the FLSA's overtime provision “shall not apply with respect to . . . any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). In turn, Section 31502 states that the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for “(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). It may therefore be the case that some Plaintiffs are exempt from the overtime provisions of the FLSA.