Chumbay v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Buildings
[…] Further, as to both the NOV and the default order respectively, the computer printouts submitted by the ECB, which it asserts "indicates" that said NOV was mailed on March 9, 2011, and the default order was mailed on April 18, 2011, both are insufficient to establish that either of these notices were actually mailed on said dates. No affidavits of mailing have been submitted with respect to any of the documents purportedly sent to the petitioner, and the court declines the invitation to interpret the ECB's computer printouts.

Under section 1049-a[d][2] substituted service is permitted only where a "reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises." No such "reasonable attempt" was made here, and moreover, substituted service requires a subsequent mailing."