13-22-00367-CR
[…] Appellant argued, among other things, that the confession was inadmissible because it was not made voluntarily. The State argued, among other things, that regardless of whether it was made voluntarily, the confession could not be suppressed because it was not the product of a custodial interrogation and there was no police involvement in its acquisition. After hearings on April 27 and August 16, 2021, the trial court denied the motion to suppress; however, the record contains no written findings of fact or conclusions of law concerning the trial court's ruling.
Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. The court of criminal appeals has held that "written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness. [Article 38.22, § 6] has no exceptions." Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).