Argued December 16, 1982
[…] Pilzer's disability pension. We vacate and remand.
On October 22, 1982, the attorney for Mr. Pilzer filed a Suggestion of Death and Substitution of Personal Representative which states that Mr. Pilzer died on April 2, 1982, and that on April 14, 1982, the Register of Wills of Philadelphia County granted Letters Testamentary upon his estate to Jean Chudd.
The common pleas court dismissed Mr. Pilzer's petition for review under 42 Pa. C. S. § 5571(b) which provides:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within thirty days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.
In denying Mr. Pilzer's petition, the court permitted him to pursue other appropriate remedies available at law or equity.
Mr. Pilzer was the executive director of the board until January 31, 1978, the effective date of his retirement.