Argued December 16, 1982
[…] That being the case, the common pleas court should not have dismissed Mr. Pilzer's cause of action but rather, under 42 Pa. C. S. § 708(b), should have treated the papers which he filed as a complaint in mandamus seeking enforcement of his ordinance-granted entitlement to a pension adjustment decision, pursuant to such hearing as is necessary for an adjudication of the claim.
42 Pa. C. S. § 708(b) provides:
(b) Appeals. — If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibit, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.
We will vacate the dismissal and order a remand accordingly, recognizing, of course, that the factfinding process may be complicated in view of Mr. Pilzer's death after this case began.
ORDER
NOW, February 8, 1983, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, No. 552, is hereby vacated and this case remanded with the directions (1) that the petition filed in this case be regarded and acted on as a complaint in mandamus commenced against the Philadelphia Board of Pensions and Retirement, and (2) that the board is ordered to adjudicate Abraham Pilzer's pension readjustment request, pursuant to a hearing held by it to determine the facts.