Argued December 16, 1982
[…] Without some record establishing when Mr. Pilzer learned about the retroactive nature of the salary increase, we cannot agree with the common pleas court that the Pilzer action should be dismissed as a failure to appeal the board's December 1978 award within thirty days, as required by 42 Pa. C. S. § 5571(b).
Nor can we agree with the alternative contention of Pilzer's counsel that the common pleas court, under appellate jurisdiction, 42 Pa. C. S. § 706, could have ordered an increase in his pension because the board allegedly violated his notice and hearing rights under section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 553 (the Law).
42 Pa. C. S. § 706 provides:
An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
Section 553 provides in pertinent part:
No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.
Section 752 of the Law, 2 Pa.