Argued December 16, 1982
[…] C. S. § 706, could have ordered an increase in his pension because the board allegedly violated his notice and hearing rights under section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 553 (the Law).
42 Pa. C. S. § 706 provides:
An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
Section 553 provides in pertinent part:
No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.
Section 752 of the Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 752, provides that any person aggrieved by, and with a direct interest in, a local agency adjudication may appeal that adjudication to a court vested with jurisdiction under Title 42. Cf. Groman v. Officers' and Employees' Pension Board, 69 Pa.