Case No. 11–60380–CIV.
[…] See Rales, 634 A.2d at 936 (“A director is considered interested where he or she will receive a personal financial benefit from a transaction that is not equally shared by the stockholders.” (emphasis added)); Aronson, 473 A.2d at 812 (“[D]irectors can neither appear on both sides of a transaction nor expect to derive any personal benefit from it ....” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, under Delaware law—and under Serden's bylaws—indemnification is not available when prohibited by Delaware law. SeeDel.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 145(a) (West 2012) (corporate indemnity available to a qualified person who has “acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.”); La. Mun. Police Employees' Ret. Sys. v.