No. 1 CA-CV 11-0146
[…] Eastwood Elec. Co. v. R. L. Branaman Contractor, Inc., 102 Ariz. 406, 410, 432 P.2d 139, 143 (1967) (citations omitted). Similarly, we review the superior court's characterization of property de novo. Davies v. Beres, 224 Ariz. 560, 562, ¶ 6, 233 P.3d 1139, 1141 (App. 2010).
¶8 In disputing the community nature of the truck, the McLeods contend Carol had "NO involvement in the sales transaction." We agree with the superior court that this assertion does not satisfactorily rebut the statutory presumption that the truck is community property. See A.R.S. § 25-211(A) (Supp. 2011) (subject to exceptions not applicable here, "[a]ll property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife"); Am. Exp. Travel Related Servs. Co., Inc. v. Parmeter, 186 Ariz. 652, 653-54, 925 P.2d 1369, 1370-71 (App. 1996) (same).
The McLeods also argue Carol received no "value" from the purchase of the vehicle.