CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-180(c), the referee's final decision was mailed, certified, return receipt requested, to all of the defendants on August 28, 2001.

Section 4-180(c) states, in part: "The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective when personally delivered or mailed . . ."

DISCUSSION

"Practice Book § 17-49 provides that summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.