CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.
[…] any action, except administrative appeals which are not enumerated in Section 14-7, any party may move for summary judgment, . . ." This rule of practice does not prevent the plaintiff from filing a motion for summary judgment in the present action, for this action is not an administrative appeal brought pursuant to General Statutes §§ 46a-94a and 4-183, but an enforcement action pursuant to § 46a-95. Section 46a-94a(a) states, in part, that a "respondent . . . aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." General Statutes § 4-183(c), however, mandates that a party must commence an appeal "[w]ithin forty-five days after mailing of the final decision under section 4-180 . . ." In the present action, the transcript shows that the final decision was mailed in accordance with § 4-180(c) on August 28, 2001, and the present action was commenced under § 46a-95 more than ten months after that date. Consequently, the time for the defendants to appeal has passed.