CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.
[…] On April 30, 2001, the referee conducted a hearing in damages and made a number of findings of fact, one of which was that all procedural, notice and jurisdictional prerequisites had been satisfied. The referee concluded, inter alia, that the defendants denied Catherine Weller a reasonable accommodation, an existing handicapped parking space near her unit, and harassed and intimidated her, due in part to illegal discrimination based on her disability, color, sex, and marital status.

Section 46a-84(f) states, in part: "The respondent may file a written answer to the complaint under oath and appear at the hearing . . . If the respondent fails to file a written answer prior to the hearing within the time limits established by regulation adopted by the commission in accordance with chapter 54 or fails to appear at the hearing after notice in accordance with section 4-177, the presiding officer . . . may enter an order of default and order such relief as is necessary to eliminate the discriminatory practice and make the complainant whole."