CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.
[…] "It thus appears that the legislature wanted some speed in the processing of these petitions." Id.

Section 46a-95, which governs enforcement by the Superior Court of orders issued by a referee of the commission, provides in subsection (d) that this court shall have jurisdiction over the commission proceedings and the questions determined thereon and the power to enter, based on the pleadings, testimony and proceedings set forth in the transcript of the proceedings, a decree enforcing or modifying and enforcing as so modified any order of the commission or a referee. Section 46a-95(a), states, "[n]o objection or defense that has not been urged before the presiding officer or that was raised or could have been raised on appeal under section 46a-94a, may be considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Either party can apply "to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence . . . to be taken before the presiding officer and to be made part of the transcript." General Statutes § 46a-95(f). "The findings of the presiding officer as to the facts, if supported by substantial and competent evidence, shall be conclusive." General Statutes § 46a-95(h). "Petitions filed under this section shall be heard expeditiously and determined upon the transcript filed . . ." General Statutes § 46a-95(j).

See footnote 6.

The defendants contend in their supplemental brief in opposition that they intend to raise defenses in the present action that they raised before the referee. Similarly, the defendants assert three special defenses: (1) the referee's findings of fact "are not supported by competent and substantial evidence and the claims for damages are excessive and unreasonable"; (2) the defendants did "not engage in any discriminatory practices"; and (3) the defendants "did not harass or intimidate" the plaintiff. As has already been noted, however, § 46a-95(e) provides that "[n]o objection or defense that has not been urged before the presiding officer or that was raised or could have been raised on appeal under section 46a-94a, may be considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances . . ." This section "indicates, essentially, that no new material or issues [are] to be considered by the court in the consideration of an enforcement order, nor is the court to consider any objection or defense which was or could have been raised on appeal under § 46a-94a . . ." Commission on