CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.
[…] The affidavit of Michelle Dumas Keuler, dated April 2, 2004, claims $4987.50 in additional attorneys fees. Attached to the affidavit are attorney Keuler's time records. The court has the power under § 46a-95(d) to modify and enforce as so modified the order. The court finds that the additional attorneys fees of $4987.50 are reasonable in view of the time required to obtain the defendants' compliance with the order. As a result, the referee's order is modified to the extent that the defendants shall pay Michelle Dumas Keuler an additional $4987.50 in attorneys fees.

Section 46a-86(c) states, in part, "upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section . . . 46a-64c . . . the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorneys fees and costs."

Gallagher, J.


Summaries of

CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury
Jul 22, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 11826 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)
Case details for

CHRO v. LAWRENCE CREST CO-OPERATIVE, INC.