No. 09–10–00199–CV.
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex.2005). As the reviewing court, we “must credit favorable evidence if reasonable jurors could, and disregard contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors could not.” Id. In addition, we must “consider [the] evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, and indulge every reasonable inference that would support it. But if the evidence allows of only one inference, neither jurors nor the reviewing court may disregard it.” Id. at 822 (footnotes omitted).
Section 74.153 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a ... health care provider for ... [the] death of a patient arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department, ... the claimant ... may prove that the treatment or lack of treatment by the ... health care provider departed from accepted standards of medical care or health care only if the claimant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the ... health care provider, with willful and wanton negligence, deviated from the degree of care and skill that is reasonably expected of an ordinarily prudent ... health care provider in the same or similar circumstances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.153 (West 2011).
The charge instructed the jury that
“Willful or wanton negligence” means more than momentary thoughtlessness, inadvertence, or error of judgment.