01-25-2018
[…] Jessica BB. , 132 A.D.3d 1107, 1108, 19 N.Y.S.3d 116 [2015] ).
Respondents argue that since the child was born to the mother while they were married, they are entitled to the presumption of legitimacy afforded to a child born to a marriage. We agree. Domestic Relations Law § 24, entitled "Effect of marriage on legitimacy of children," expressly provides, as relevant here, that "[a] child ... born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage ... is the legitimate child of both birth parents" ( Domestic Relations Law § 24 [1 ]; see Family Ct Act § 417 [entitled "Child of ceremonial marriage"] ).