Christopher v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1. The Legislature further barred any "sheriff, police chief, governmental unit, government official, government employee, or other person or body acting under color of law or governmental authority" from changing, modifying, or supplementing the criteria and procedures to obtain a permit or to limit the exercise of the permit to carry. Id. at subd. 23.

Minnesota has multiple statutes that restrict the authority of certain other governmental institutions from regulating firearms. Pertinent here are Sections 624.717 and 471.633. Section 471.633 reads:

The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city including a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except that: (a) a governmental subdivision may regulate
the discharge of firearms; and (b) a governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to state law.

Minn. Stat. § 471.633.

Section 624.717 reads:

Sections 624.711 to 624.716 shall be construed to supersede municipal or county regulation of the carrying or possessing of pistols and the regulation of Saturday night special pistols.

Minn. Stat. § 624.717.