State v. Christopher M. (In re Christopher M.)
[…] ¶ 43 Under section 11-1.50(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(b) (West 2012)), "[a] person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person is under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age." Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012)) defines "sexual conduct" as the following:

"any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused."

¶ 44 Respondent contends the State's evidence was insufficient to prove respondent acted with the purpose of sexual gratification.