State v. Christopher M. (In re Christopher M.)
[…] ¶ 40 Accordingly, we find the State's evidence was sufficient for the circuit court to find beyond a reasonable doubt respondent committed the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault against N.M.

¶ 41 2. A.M.

¶ 42 Respondent also challenges the sufficiency of the State's evidence as to A.M. The court found respondent committed the offense of criminal sexual abuse against A.M. Specifically, respondent asserts a lack of evidence showing sexual gratification and attacks the credibility of A.M.'s version of the facts.

¶ 43 Under section 11-1.50(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(b) (West 2012)), "[a] person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person is under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age." Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012)) defines "sexual conduct" as the following: