11-21-2019
[…] Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order, prompting this appeal.
This child support obligation commenced on January 1, 2014. Prior to that, from May 20, 2013 through December 31, 2013, the amount of the father's monthly child support obligation was $4,914.29.
--------
We affirm. "[A] court may modify an order of child support ... upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances" by the party seeking the modification ( Family Ct. Act § 451[3][a] ; see Matter of Freedman v. Horike, 68 A.D.3d 1205, 1206, 891 N.Y.S.2d 173 [2009], lv dismissed and denied 14 N.Y.3d 811, 899 N.Y.S.2d 751, 926 N.E.2d 255 [2010] ). A court may also modify a child support obligation where "there has been a change in either party's gross income by [15%] or more since the order was entered," provided that such reduction "was involuntary and the party has made diligent attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education, ability, and experience" ( Family Ct. Act § 451[3][b][ii] ; see Matter of Hezi v. Hezi, 141 A.D.3d 587, 588, 34 N.Y.S.3d 592 [2016] ).