602515/06.
[…] If Sherlock placed the bid on the Sculpture on behalf of NY Film Academy, NY Film Academy could be held liable under the Conditions of Sale (Hessel v Christie's Inc., 399 F Supp 2d 506, 517 [SD NY 2005] [court was "likely to find that (Christie's) Conditions of Sale appl(ied)," where "Conditions of Sale state that by bidding at auction the buyer agrees to be bound by its terms"]; see also UCC § 2-328 ["sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner"]; Matter of Premier Container Corp., 95 Misc 2d 859, 866 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1978] ["conditions of a public sale, announced by the auctioneer at the time and place of the sale, are binding on the purchaser, whether or not he knew or heard them"]).