Christie v. Bellows
[…] Sec'y of State, No. AP-09-007, 2010 WL 8495539 (Me. Super. Ct. Sept. 28, 2010) (finding that petitioner's "proposed certification method clearly contradicts the plain language of' 21-A M.R.S. § 354(7)(C), which provides that the "registrar ... of each municipality concerned" shall certify the signatures of voters registered "in that municipality").

Perhaps recognizing the lack of ambiguity in § 335, Petitioner advances the alternative argument that the Secretary misinterpreted the requirements for delivering petition forms to municipalities. See Pet. ¶¶ 53-58. Here he relies on § 442 of Title 21-A, which requires presidential primary petition forms to be delivered "to the registrar ... for certification by 5 p.m. on November 20th of the year prior to a presidential election year." 21-A M.R.S. § 442 (emphasis added). Petitioner asserts that the reference to "the registrar" is nonspecific, meaning that once a candidate delivers signatures for review to any municipal registrar, it becomes that person's duty to circulate petition forms as needed to other municipalities.