Christie v. Bellows
[…] Id. ¶¶ 13, 16. The Law Court, however, did not elaborate on what substantial compliance entails, as it concluded that the one-year statutory filing deadline at issue was "mandatory." Id. ¶¶ 14-17.

In reaching this conclusion, the McGee Court relied on two statutes setting forth rules of statutory construction, one of which, 21-A M.R.S. § 7, was "directly applicable to election laws." Id. ¶¶ 14-15 (citing 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) and 21-A M.R.S. § 7). That provision states: "(w]hen used in this Title, the words 'shall' and 'must' are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act in the manner specified by the context." 21-A M.R.S. § 7. Thus, because "must" terminology was used in the challenged provision, the McGee Court determined that the statutory deadline was "mandatory" and gave "the Secretary no discretion or authority to accept late-filed petitions, no matter how substantially they may comply with other