Christie v. Bellows
[…] (This is for ease of municipal verification of voters; a petition form signed by voters from multiple municipalities will not be invalidated on that basis)." R. 7.

Moreover, primary petitions are subject to various statutory deadlines. Petitions for presidential primaries "must be delivered to the registrar, or clerk at the request or upon the absence of the registrar, for certification by 5 p.m. on November 20th of the year prior to a presidential election year." 21-A M.R.S. § 442. Petitions thereafter must be "completed and filed with the Secretary of State no later than 5 p.m. on December 1st of the year prior to a presidential election year." Id.

After a petition is filed with the Secretary of State, the Secretary must "review it and, if the petition contains the required number of certified names and is properly completed, shall accept and file it." Id. § 337(1).

Mr. Christie's Petition.