Christie v. Bellows
[…] That provision states: "(w]hen used in this Title, the words 'shall' and 'must' are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act in the manner specified by the context." 21-A M.R.S. § 7. Thus, because "must" terminology was used in the challenged provision, the McGee Court determined that the statutory deadline was "mandatory" and gave "the Secretary no discretion or authority to accept late-filed petitions, no matter how substantially they may comply with other statutory or constitutional requirements." 2006 ME 50, ¶ 16, 896 A.2d 933.

Title 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) states: "'Shall' and 'must' are terms of equal weight that indicate a mandatory duty, action or requirement."

In this case, the court declines to apply a "substantial compliance" standard.