Christie v. Bellows
[…] Alternatively, Mr. Christie asks the court to vacate and remand with instructions that Augusta's municipal election officials perform "a recertification process of all signatures received by November 20, 2023, by 5 p.m."

By stipulated motion of the parties, the court issued an expedited briefing schedule and heard oral argument on December 20, 2023. By statute, the court is required to decide this appeal "within 20 days of the date of the decision of the Secretary of State," and issues this decision in accordance with that timeline. 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 337, an action seeking review of the Secretary's decision on a primary petition "must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section." 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D); see also Palesky v.