Christie v. Bellows
[…] The party seeking to vacate a state agency decision has the burden of persuasion on appeal. Anderson v. Me. Pub. Emp. Ret. Sys., 2009 ME 134, ¶ 3, 985 A.2d 501.

Compare 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D) ("This action must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section. . . . The court shall issue a written decision containing its findings of fact and conclusions of law and setting forth the reasons for its decision within 20 days of the date of the decision of the Secretary of State"), with 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2) ("This action must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section. . . . The court shall issue its written decision containing its findings of fact and stating the reasons for its decision before the 40th day after the decision of the Secretary of State.").

When reviewing agency decisions, the court must examine '"the entire record to determine whether, on the basis of all the testimony and exhibits before it, the agency could fairly and reasonably find the facts as it did."' Friends of Lincoln Lake v.