Christianson v. Wright (In re R.D.C.)
[…] RCW 26.19.080(2), (3). Once the trial court determines that the expenses not accounted for in the basic obligation are reasonable and necessary, "it is required to allocate them in proportion with the parents' income." In re Yeamans, 117 Wn.App. 593, 600, 72 P.3d 775 (2003); In re Marriage of Scanlon and Witrak, 109 Wn.App. 167, 181, 34 P.3d 877 (2001); In re Paternity of Hewitt, 98 Wn.App. 85, 88-89, 988 P.2d 496 (1999); Murphy v. Miller, 85 Wn.App. 345, 349, 932 P.2d 722 (1997); RCW 26.19.080 (2)(3) (such expenses "shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.").

The statute, as amended in 2009, does not differentiate between ordinary and extraordinary health care costs, and simply provides that health care costs are not included in the basic support obligation and must be allocated based on each parent's proportional share of the combined income.