Christians v. Hanvey
[…] A district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction if

Even if this Court exercised supplemental jurisdiction over Christians' state-law claims, a federal court is not the proper jurisdiction to initiate a South Dakota state-law small claims action. See SDCL § 15-39-69 (stating that venue for a small claims action under South Dakota law is limited to “the county of the residence of the defendant, if the defendant is a natural person, or the county in which the cause of action arose[,]” or for a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership, venue is limited to any county in which the defendant has its place of business)

(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law,