Christians v. Hanvey
[…] This Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 because state-law immunity poses novel or complex issues of state law and provides an exceptional circumstance with compelling reasons to decline jurisdiction. Christians alleges state-law claims against many defendants who may be immune under South Dakota Codified Law. See SDCL § 3-21-8 (limiting liability for persons, political subdivisions, and the state for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities, or services in a prison or correctional facility); SDCL § 3-21-9(5) (limiting liability for persons, political subdivisions, and the state for injury caused by “[s]ervices or programs administered by or on behalf of the prisonjail, or correctional facility”); SDCL § 3-21-10 (“No waiver of state immunity by statute or, where permitted, by any officer or agent of the state may constitute or be interpreted as a waiver of the state's immunity from lawsuits in federal court or the courts of any jurisdiction other than the South Dakota Unified Judicial System.”); SDCL § 3-22-7 (describing recovery from a public entity pool for liability); SDCL § 21-32-17 (limiting liability of employees when performing ministerial or discretionary acts within the scope of their employment or agency); Kyllo v Panzer, 535 N.W.2d 896, 903 (S.D. 1995) (holding that SDCL §