Christians v. Flores
[…] We overrule Christians' sixth issue.

C. DTPA Treble Damages

In his seventh issue, Christians challenges the trial court's award of exemplary damages under the DTPA.

The DTPA provides that the trier of fact may award up to three times the amount of economic damages if it finds that the defendant knowingly committed the unlawful conduct. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b)(1). "Knowingly" means "actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer's claim[.]" Id. § 17.45(9). The DTPA further provides that "actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness." Id.

Christians argues that Flores failed to establish that Christians did not intend to repair the roof at the time of the alleged promise. We disagree.