Christians v. Flores
[…] In his first issue, Christians argues that he did not have a duty to disclose the condition of the roof. Under Property Code section 5.008, a seller of certain residential real property is required to give written notice to the buyer of his or her knowledge of the condition of the property, in a form substantially similar to that prescribed in the statute. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.008(a), (b). However, section 5.008(e) provides that it does not apply to a transfer "by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust." Id. § 5.008(e)(5). We observe, however, that section 5.008 is not implicated in the oral agreement between Christians and Flores to use the USAA proceeds to fix the roof. We overrule Christians' first issue.