CASE NO. C20-5445-RJB-MAT
[…] GranCare, LLC, 889 F.3d at 548; Hamilton Materials, Inc., 494 F.3d at 1206. See also Albi, 140 F.2d at 312 ("It is only where the plaintiff has not, in fact, a cause of action against the resident defendant, and has no reasonable ground for supposing he has, and yet joins him in order to evade the jurisdiction of the federal court, that the joinder can be said to be fraudulent, entitling the real defendant to a removal.") Regence does not show plaintiff could not state a cause of action against the Clinic in relation to the debt lodged against the Estate. See RCW 11.96A.080(1) ("[A]ny party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030 . . . that arises . . . under this title[.]"); RCW 11.96A.030(2) ("'Matter' includes any issue, question, or dispute involving: (a) The determination of any class of creditors[.]")) Setting aside the disputed allegation the Clinic had offered a waiver, plaintiff demonstrates the existence of a debt against the Estate forming the basis for a claim against the Clinic, as well as the negotiation of a successful settlement of that debt.