Christian v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] In fact, Defendant agrees that Plaintiffs properly dismissed the state court action without prejudice as to Defendant pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-1141. Def.'s Reply 1, ECF No. 14.

Within a week after filing this dismissal, Plaintiffs filed the present action in this court naming only the present Defendant. The claims asserted against Defendant here are the same claims asserted in the Clay County Superior Court action. Prior to filing this action, Plaintiffs first paid the court costs of the previously dismissed action as required by O.C.G.A. §§ 9-2-61(a) and 9-11-41(d).

The Georgia legislature clearly stated the requirements for recommencing an action that has previously been voluntarily dismissed. The statute states: “When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action. . . .” O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a).