Christian v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The dismissal of the Clay County action was filed prior to the first witness being sworn. Thus, it was effective. It is curious that Defendant relies almost exclusively on Guillebeau, yet it concedes in its reply brief that the action was properly dismissed without prejudice pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a). Def.'s Reply 1. Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a), the actual renewal statute, is also clear and unambiguous. And the undisputed facts establish that Plaintiffs complied with the statute.

The current version of § 9-11-41(a) reads, in relevant part, that “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of the court[, b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(1)(A). The legislature amended the statute sometime after Guillebeau was decided by changing “verdict” to “first witness is sworn.”

For the sake of completeness, however, the Court finds it appropriate to distinguish Guillebeau.