No. COA17-605
[…] See Johnston v. State , 224 N.C. App. 282, 305, 735 S.E.2d 859, 875 (2012) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333, 96 S.Ct. 893, 47 L.Ed.2d 18 (1976) ("The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.") ).
Further, Petitioner was not denied the procedure required under North Carolina law. North Carolina law permits revocation of a child care license as a penalty for child maltreatment following administrative action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-105.6 (2015) ("[W]hen an investigation confirms that child maltreatment did occur in a child care facility, the Department may issue an administrative action up to and including summary suspension and revocation of the facility's child care license.") Our law also requires that a license holder receive notice of a pending action and be given a chance to respond:
Before the commencement of proceedings for the ... revocation ... of any license ..., the agency shall give notice to the licensee, pursuant to the provisions of [N.C. Gen.