Christian v. Crow
[…] See generally, Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984) (standard of review for claims alleging ineffective assistance of counsel); Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162 (1975) (standard of review for procedural due process competency claim). Thus, the Court should conclude that Ground Four is unexhausted.

To exhaust Ground Four, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file a second post-conviction application. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See 22 O.S. § 1086 (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”). As stated, waiver is considered an “independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See supra, Thacker v. Workman. And in circumstances similar to the instant case, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has applied an anticipatory procedural bar to prevent habeas review. See Grant v.