CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:05-0879
[…] He objects to the magistrate's finding that counsel appropriately advised Christian that the state may seek to enhance his sentence under the recidivist statute and that in any event, Christian did qualify for a life sentence under the recidivist laws.
One of the terms of the plea agreement was that the State would not seek a recidivist enhancement.
West Virginia's recidivist statute is codified at W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 and provides that upon a second felony conviction, the court shall "add five years to the time for which the person is or otherwise be sentenced," or if the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, it shall impose a minimum that is twice the number of years otherwise provided for under such sentence. W. Va. Code § 61-11-18(a). For a third felony offense, "the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life." Id. § 61-11-18(c). For purposes of applicable convictions, when two felony convictions are returned on the same day, West Virginia courts consider them "as a single prior felony conviction within the meaning of the recidivist statute." West Virginia ex rel. Hill v.