Christian-Payne v. Anthony L. Barney, Ltd. (In re Christian Family Tr.)
[…] We disagree. Appellants have standing to appeal because the appealed order reduces the Trust assets available for disbursement to them as beneficiaries. See In re Estate of Herrmann, 100 Nev. 1, 26, 677 P.2d 594, 610 (1984) (explaining that heirs of an estate are interested parties with a right to contest an award of attorney fees where the award reduces their legacies). Reviewing de novo, Arguello v. Sunset Station, Inc., 127 Nev. 365, 368, 252 P.3d 206, 208 (2011), we also reject appellants' claim that Barney, Ltd. lacked standing to petition the district court for payment. NRS 132.390 gave Barney, Ltd. standing to bring its claim because it was Nancy's creditor and because both Trustee Reason and Trustee Utkin accepted its claim. See NRS 132.390(1)(c)(8) (explaining that "a creditor of the settlor who has a claim which has been accepted by the trustee" is an interested person as to the trust).

To the extent appellants argue that the Trustees breached their fiduciary duty to protect Trust assets by approving Barney, Ltd.'s request for fees, we decline to reach this argument because it was raised for the first time on appeal.