Christian-Payne v. Anthony L. Barney, Ltd. (In re Christian Family Tr.)
[…] However, Barney, Ltd. sent letters to both Trustee Reason and Trustee Utkin within 90 days of Nancy's death.

Although the Trust provides for discretionary payment of the debts of the first settlor to die (Raymond), and is otherwise silent as to the payment of the successor settlor's (Nancy) debts, Trustee Reason and Trustee Utkin had broad authority under the Trust to exercise their discretion in making such a payment. They used this discretionary power to approve payment of Barney, Ltd.'s claim. NRS 163.115(1)(i), generally allows for maintenance of a suit by a beneficiary "[t]o trace trust property that has been wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds." Here, however, the Trust language contradicts NRS 163.115(1)(i). Article 12 of the Trust is titled "Exoneration of Persons Dealing with the Trustees" and states as follows: