CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11CV-00072-M
[…] KRS § 446.070. Defendants maintain, and the Court agrees, that Michael Kem and Glenn Black, the County Clerks for Christian and Washington counties, do not have statutory standing to assert a claim against the Defendants under KRS § 382.360 and KRS § 382.365. KRS § 382.360 provides that "[w]hen a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment . . . ." There is nothing in the plain language of the statute that indicates that the statute was designed to be enforced by the county clerk. KRS § 382.365 specifically references KRS § 382.360 and provides in relevant part:
(1) A holder of a lien on real property, including a lien provided for in KRS 376.010, shall release the lien in the county clerk's office where the lien is recorded within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction.KRS § 382.365(1), (2). KRS § 382.365 authorizes a private right of action by "any owner of real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit Court against a lienholder that violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section." KRS § 382.365(3). Thus, KRS § 382.365 specifically instructs an assignee of a lien on real property to record the assignment in the county clerk's office as required by KRS § 382.360. The statute then reserves the cause of action for failure of an assignee to do so to a real property owner or a party acquiring an interest in the real property. KRS § 382.365(3); KRS § 382.365(11). Further, the statute provides that "[d]amages under this subsection for failure to record an assignment pursuant to KRS 382.360(3) shall not exceed three (3) times the actual damages, plus attorney's fees and court costs, but in no event less than five hundred dollars ($500)." KRS § 382.365(5).