Christensen v. Rolfe
[…] McClellan, 2014 UT 36, ¶ 22, 337 P.3d 230 (“[O]ur law guarantees a de novo trial in the district court ... and not just a traditional appeal....”). The parties agree that the agency proceedings here were informal. Accordingly, the district court lacked “discretion to review [them] by any method other than a trial de novo.” Id.

¶ 6 Licensees seek to distinguish Cordova v. Blackstock, 861 P.2d 449 (Utah Ct.App.1993), on the ground that the opinion does not refer to section 63G–4–402(3)(a). That subsection states, “The court, without a jury, shall determine all questions of fact and law and any constitutional issue presented in the pleadings.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G–4–402(3)(a). But we fail to see how this grant of authority to determine constitutional issues in the course of district court proceedings countermands subsection (1)(a)'s directive that those proceedings be by trial de novo.