01-12-2017
[…] Second, in failing to consider the costs of insurance, depreciation, and maintenance in setting its reimbursement rate, Christensen reasons that CVS violated section 2802 by failing altogether to reimburse for these expenses. Thus, liability can be established on a class-wide basis. We are not persuaded.
I.
Christensen Cannot Establish Liability Under Gattuso and the DLSE Guidance
Section 2802 requires employers to indemnify employees "for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties." (§ 2802, subd. (a).) In Gattuso, the defendant employer argued that it had complied with its obligation to reimburse its employees for their vehicle related expenses by paying them higher wages and commissions.