Chouanard v. Oak Lake Constr., Inc.
[…] Minnesota law also provides statutory warranties in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 327A.02 (2018). Section 327A.02 provides relief "in a contract for the sale of home improvement work involving major structural changes or additions to a residential building" if the damage is caused by "noncompliance with building standards." Id., subd. 3. The district court found, however, that "[respondents] failed to establish that [appellant's] workmanship or materials were out of compliance with the State Building Code and therefore they c[ould] [not] recover under Minn. Stat. § 327A.02." The district court stated, "However, § 327A[.02] establishes an additional, rather than exclusive warranty and therefore [respondents'] implied warranty claims survive." See Minn. Stat. § 327A.06 (2018) ("The warranties provided for in section 327A.02 shall be in addition to all other warranties imposed by law or agreement.").