Chouanard v. Oak Lake Constr., Inc.
[…] N. States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (Minn. 1975). We view the evidence and its reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party. State, Dep't of Pub. Welfare v. Thibert, 279 N.W.2d 53, 56 (Minn. 1979).

Minnesota recognizes an implied warranty of fitness for purpose in construction contracts. See Robertson Lumber Co. v. Stephen Farmers Coop. Elevator Co., 143 N.W.2d 622, 626 (Minn. 1966). The implied warranty exists where:

Minnesota law also provides statutory warranties in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 327A.02 (2018). Section 327A.02 provides relief "in a contract for the sale of home improvement work involving major structural changes or additions to a residential building" if the damage is caused by "noncompliance with building standards."