Chosen Consulting, LLC v. Town Council of Highland, Ind.
[…] As I noted in another case, the Supreme Court has defined the phrase “acting under color of law” as “misuse of power, possessed by virtue of state law and made possible only because the wrongdoer is clothed with the authority of state law[.]” Thompson v. Zirkle, 2007 WL 3046667, at *1 (N.D. Ind. Oct. 17, 2007) (quoting Monroe v. Pape, 365 U.S. 167, 184 (1961)). Indiana law reflects that an “official action” encompasses receiving information, deliberating, making recommendations, establishing policy, making decisions, or taking a final action, Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(d), and a “final action” means “a vote by the governing body on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or order,” id. § 5-14-1.5-2(g).