Chopper v. State
[…] School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583; see Matter of Kern v New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv., 288 AD2d 674, 675). Beginning here, the plain language of the statutory exception at issue permits a grocery store cashier under the age of 18 to record and receive payment for beer only when "in the presence of and under the direct supervision of" a person who is at least 18 years old (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 100 [2-a] [2] [emphasis added]). Significantly, the original draft of the amendment which added this exception solely provided that the minor cashier could perform such duties when "under the supervision of a person eighteen years of age or over" (NY Assembly Bill A1363, at 2, Bill Jacket, L 1969, ch 462 [emphasis added]).