Chopper v. State
[…] Ins. Co., 49 NY2d 451, 459; see Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 8 NY3d 226, 231). Nevertheless, we conclude that respondent properly interpreted Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 100 (2-a) (2) in finding that the sale of beer did not occur "in the presence of and under the direct supervision of a person 18 years old or over.

Because "the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof" ( Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent.