Cholak v. City of Westland
[…] If the grievance is unresolved, the ultimate result is that the grieved party may request arbitration or appeal the matter to the civil service commission. It is undisputed that plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies provided by the CBA.

Plaintiff relies on the Firefighters and Police Officers Retirement Act to support his argument that he was not required to exhaust the grievance procedures in the CBA. The act sets forth the powers, duties, and regulations of retirement boards created pursuant to the act, including the Board at issue here. Plaintiff argues that MCL 38.555 provides a statutory basis for his suit. MCL 38.555 provides that a retirement board is "a quasi-judicial body, and its actions shall be reviewable by writ of certiorari only." Plaintiff provides no legal support to show that MCL 38.555 provides an alternative remedy to the CBA. We disagree with plaintiff's position.