Chodos v. Spector
[…] Section 18004 provides that, “A claim based on a contract entered into by a trustee in the trustee’s representative capacity, on an obligation arising from ownership or control of trust property, or on a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust may be asserted against the trust by proceeding against the trustee in the trustee’s representative capacity, whether or not the trustee is personally liable on the claim.”

Section 18000, subdivision (a), provides that, “Unless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.” Chodos agreed to represent Spector “in his capacity as trustee....” The retainer letter, drafted by Chodos, discloses both Spector’s representative capacity and the identities of the trusts.