Case No. 8:04-cv-2054-T-24 MAP.
[…] Plaintiff purchased the vehicle on July 24, 2001, so the twelve month period ended July 24, 2002; however, Monaco later added six months onto the limited warranty. (Plaintiff's depo, p. 176). Plaintiff did not file suit against Monaco until July 28, 2004 — more than twelve months after the expiration of the limited warranty.
Plaintiff responds that Florida does not allow for a reduction in the limitations period for filing breach of express written warranty claims, and as such, Monaco's shortened limitations period is void. Plaintiff bases his argument on Florida Statute § 95.03, which provides that "any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void." Furthermore, Florida Statute § 95.11(2)(b) provides that an action on a contract founded on a written instrument must be brought within five years.