Case No. 8:04-cv-2054-T-24 MAP.
[…] Plaintiff responds with the following arguments: (1) Lazy Days could not disclaim the statutory warranty provided in Florida Statute § 320.835; and (2) Lazy Days' disclaimer of warranties and of the remedy of revocation of acceptance was not conspicuous, and as such, the disclaimers are invalid. The Court, however, rejects Plaintiff's arguments.
Plaintiff also argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Lazy Days breached the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. However, Florida Statute § 672.316(2) provides that "to exclude . . . any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that `There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'" The Buyer's Order has a conspicuous disclaimer that states that there are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof. As such, the Court rejects Plaintiff's argument on this issue.
A. Statutory Warranty