Chmelecki v. Decorative Screen Printers, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, as argued by DSP, DSP had a pre-existing duty under General Statutes § 46a-60(8) not to sexually harass the plaintiff. The plaintiff argues that bargained for consideration is not required in an implied in fact contract situation, citing Coelho v. Posi-Seal International, Inc., 208 Conn. 106, 544 A.2d 170, 544 A.2d 170 (1988).

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(8) states in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (8) For an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to harass any employee . . . on the basis of sex. `Sexual harassment' shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment."

The facts and legal issues in Coelho are distinguishable from the present action. The plaintiff in that case alleged that the defendant discharged him from employment in breach of an implied employment contract that he would not be terminated without just cause.