5-21-CV-01046-XR
[…] May 26, 2022) (district court erred in refusing to compel arbitration where the parties' contract contained a valid delegation agreement and plaintiff's Dodd-Frank Act challenge concerned the enforceability of the parties' primary agreement to arbitrate his claims, not whether the parties' delegation agreement was enforceable) (emphasis in original). And, nothing in the TILA provisions invoked here-either §1639c(e)(1) or (e)(3)-bars the delegation of questions of arbitrability.
Two provisions of the TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e), entitled “Arbitration” are relevant to this case. First, § 1639c(e)(1) provides:
No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.Second, § 1639c(e)(3) provides:
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in [§ 1639c(e)(1)], shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court of the United States, or any other court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to section 1640 of this title or any other provision of law, for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section, any other provision of this subchapter, or any other Federal law.
See also Arnold v.