Docket No. 38234.
[…] (Italics added.)
In contrast, a defendant charged with a misdemeanor has only one initial opportunity to suppress allegedly tainted evidence. Section 1538.5, subdivision (g), provides that: "If the property or evidence relates to a misdemeanor complaint, the motion shall be made in the municipal or justice court before trial and heard prior to trial at a special hearing relating to the validity of the search or seizure." (Italics added.)
Thus far, and in most circumstances, the subdivisions of section 1538.5 are clear and harmonious. The apparent dissonance, as the facts of this case show, stems from an application of section 17, subdivision (b)(5), which reads: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
"When, at or before the preliminary examination . . . the magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint." (Italics added.)