Chiu v. Lianxiang Fu
[…] Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 236 (2014). "[I]t is important that the record indicate clearly that the judge considered all the mandatory statutory factors, and that the reason for [the judge's] conclusion is apparent in [the judge's] findings" (quotation and citation omitted) . Id. "A judgment will not be disturbed on appeal unless 'plainly wrong and excessive.'" Id., quoting Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. 477, 481 (1996).

Although the husband refers to the factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 34, the factors that the judge must consider when deciding whether to award alimony are set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). See Cavanagh v. Cavanagh, 490 Mass. 398, 407-409 (2022). These mandatory factors include "the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income, employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; [and] lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).