June 12, 2003.
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-34 (1993), which is part of the Child Protective Act, sets forth the process for appointing and compensating a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a child protective proceeding. It also describes the duties of a court-appointed guardian ad litem (GAL) in a child protective proceeding.
HRS § 571-87 (1993) provides as follows:
Appointment of counsel and guardian ad litem; compensation. (a) When it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, or the court in its discretion appoints counsel under chapters 587 and 346, part X, or that a person requires appointment of a guardian ad litem, the judge shall appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any.