12-22-2021
[…] Accordingly, in cases involving voluntary dismissals, I would follow California's majority approach of determining whether a defendant would have prevailed on the special motion to strike when deciding whether to award attorney fees. See Tourgeman v. Nelson, 222 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1457, 166 Cal.Rptr 3d 729, 738 (2014) (concluding that the court must make a determination of whether the defendant would have prevailed on its motion to strike before awarding attorney fees). The text of ORS 31.152(3) provides that "[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs," but it does not elaborate on the meaning of "prevails." (Emphasis added.)