12-22-2021
[…] S.B. Beach Properties, 39 Cal 4th at 381, 138 P.3d at 717 (emphasis added).
Indeed, the attorney-fees provision was meant to go beyond existing tort reform measures that protect citizens from frivolous lawsuits. See, e.g., ORS 20.105(1) (awarding attorney fees if a party "willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal"); Tape Recording, Senate Committee on Judiciary, HB 2460, May 15, 2001, Tape 142, Side A (statement of Rep Kurt Schrader) ("The previous reform unfortunately was not enough, and that's evident just by the sheer volume of problem that has come up since that time."); Tape Recording, Senate