12-22-2021
[…] Given the references in the legislative history to the value of California case law to the interpretation of the statute, and the importance of the attorney-fees provision to its enforcement, we, as both parties acknowledge and the trial court concluded, should consider this "settled" set of California case law and interpret our statute in a manner consistent with that view.
Finally, the context of the provision within the statute also undermines the majority's conclusion. ORS 31.152(4), the section immediately after the attorney-fees provision, provides that "[t]his section *** [is] to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression described in ORS 31.150 (2)." That provision instructs us to look to the rights of defendants, not the actions or motivations of a plaintiff, when construing the attorney-fees provision of the anti-SLAPP statute.