12-22-2021
[…] The majority suggests that a problem with the dissent, and presumably California's case law, is that there is no authority for the proposition that a trial court retains jurisdiction to determine attorney fees once a dismissal renders an action moot. 316 Or.App. at 522-23. But the authority to award fees usually arises after a case is concluded. See, e.g., ORCP 68 C(4)(a) (stating that a party seeking attorney fees shall file their attorney fee statement "not later than 14 days after entry of a judgment"); ORS 20.096(1) (providing that "the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees"); ORS 20.077(2) ("For the purposes of making an award of attorney fees on a claim, the prevailing party is the party who receives a favorable judgment or arbitration award on the claim.").