21-cv-4548 (JGK)
[…] For these reasons, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim. Because the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant and because the complaint fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted, the motion to dismiss the claims brought against the defendant in the defendant's personal capacity is granted.
IV. Attorney's Fees
In his motion to dismiss, the defendant also seeks attorney's fees pursuant to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a). That provision authorizes the defendant in a SLAPP action to "maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such [SLAPP] action," if the SLAPP action lacked "a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."