No. 1:05-CV-134.
[…] Plaintiffs assert that under Tennessee's choice of law rules, Tennessee substantive law applies to their claims against the Estate. The Estate concedes in its reply brief, at least in a general sense, that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-1-105(b) Tennessee substantive law governs the plaintiffs' claims against the Estate. ( See Estate's Reply at 2.) Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-1-105 is a choice of law statute which requires that Tennessee tort law be applied in determining the liability of a pilot that crashes in the state of Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-1-105 (b) provides:
The owner and pilot, or either of them, of every aircraft which is operated over lands or waters of this state shall be liable for injuries or damage to persons or property on the land or water beneath, caused by the ascent, descent, or flight of the aircraft, or the dropping or falling of any objects therefrom in accordance with the rules of law applicable to torts in this state.
As will be discussed later, however, the Estate also argues that the question of whether Mr. Worthey actually owed a duty of care to the Childresses' must be determined by federal law.