1:21-CV-00200-DCLC-CHS
[…] On August 31, 2021, Plaintiffs CHD, "on behalf of its members who have been affected by the Defendants’ actions," and Miller filed their initial complaint and later amended their complaint [Docs. 1; 19, ¶ 4]. Plaintiffs asked the Court to enjoin the FDA from both licensing the Pfizer Comirnaty vaccine and extending the EUA for the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine. Plaintiffs claim that the FDA's decision to license Pfizer's Comirnaty vaccine while simultaneously extending the EUA for the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine violates federal law as EUA designations can only occur when, under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3-(3), the Secretary finds "that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition." 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3-(3)(c)(3). Plaintiffs reason that, once the FDA licensed Pfizer's Comirnaty vaccine, it had no legal basis to retain EUA status for any of the other vaccines [Doc. 19, ¶¶ 29-30].