1:23-cv-759
[…] (Doc. 16). Plaintiff responded by filing a motion for an extension of time to amend its complaint (Doc. 17) and a motion to amend its complaint to substitute Ronald A. Hummonds as plaintiff (Doc. 19). Mr. Hummonds signed both motions as “Ronald A. Hummonds, Childhood Trauma Emergency Group” and “Plaintiff Pro se.” (Doc. 17 at PAGEID 83; Doc. 19 at PAGEID 87) (typographical error corrected). Defendants oppose both motions on the basis that Mr. Hummonds, who is not a licensed attorney, cannot make representations or substitutions for plaintiff Childhood Trauma Emergency Group. (Docs. 18 and 20).
II. Plaintiff's Complaint Should be Stricken and the Claims Dismissed Without Prejudice
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1654, “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct cases therein.” Although § 1654 permits an individual to represent his own interests in federal court, it is well settled that “a corporation cannot appear in federal court except through an attorney.” Doherty v. American Motors Corp., 728 F.2d 334, 340 (6th Cir. 1984). See Rowland v.