Childers v. Casey Cnty. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005)); cf. Spees v. James Marine, Inc., 617 F.3d 380, 389 (6th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he KCRA is ‘similar to Title VII . . . and should be interpreted consistently with federal law.” (quoting Ammerman v. Bd. of Educ. of Nicholas Cnty., 30 S.W.3d 793, 797-98 (Ky. 2000))).

For pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, a “reasonable accommodation” includes “more frequent or longer breaks, . . . modified work schedule, and private space that is not a bathroom for expressing breast milk ....” KRS 344.030(6)(b). A “related medical condition” includes “lactation or the need to express breast milk for a nursing child ....” KRS 344.030(8)(b).

For Childers to prevail on her Title IX claims, she must establish a prima facie case as to each of her claims for discrimination, retaliation, and hostile work environment. See Michael v. Caterpillar Fin. Servs.