Child Support Enforcement Agency v. A.P.
[…] The instant case does not present either of the above situations.

When [father], [mother], and the children no longer resided in Hawai‘i, the basis for Hawai‘i's “continuing jurisdiction” over [father] and the child support order was HRS § 576B–201 which, as noted above, states, in relevant part, that “[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order ..., a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual ... if: ... (3) The individual resided with the child in this State[.]”

It is a fact that [father] resided with the children in Hawai‘i.

HRS § 576B–205(a)(1) specifies that when [father], [mother], and the children do not reside in Hawai‘i, Hawai‘i does not have “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order.”