Child Support Enforcement Agency v. A.P.
[…] See98 Hawai‘i at 173–74, 45 P.3d at 373–74. J.W. and A.P. have not filed written consents with the tribunal of this State, the issuing state, for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to HRS § 576B–205(a)(2). Additionally, under HRS § 576B–205(b), the order has not been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or a law substantially similar to it.

The basis for Hawai‘i's “continuing jurisdiction” over J.W. and the child support order was HRS § 576B–201, which states, in relevant part, that “[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual ... if: ... (2) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction[.]” J.W., after being properly served, requested genetic testing to establish paternity. J.W. also requested that he be allowed to appear at the May 4, 2012 hearing by telephone and did, in fact, appear by telephone conference call.