CHIDESTER v. KAZ, INC.
[…] The Tenth Circuit's opinion in Laughlin implies that the removing defendant must offer an economic analysis of plaintiffs' claim for damages to prove the jurisdictional amount when it is not apparent from the allegations in the complaint. Barber v. Albertsons, Inc., 935 F. Supp. 1188, 1192 (N.D. Okla. 1995).

In this case, the complaint contains a general allegation that plaintiffs demand monetary damages in excess of $10,000. In accordance with OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2), these allegations are sufficient and plaintiffs could have not have said more without violating section 2008. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2) ("Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except in actions sounding in contract."). Even though general allegations of damages make removal difficult in some cases, this does not relieve the defendant of the burden to prove the amount in controversy in removed actions. Archer v. Kelly, 271 F. Supp. 2d 1320, 1322 (N.D. Okla. 2003); Johnson v.