No. COA19-856
[…] Plaintiff argues: (A) he did not willfully violate the Consent Order; and (B) the trial court made no findings of Plaintiff's present ability to comply with the purge conditions. "The standard of review for contempt proceedings is limited to determining whether there is competent evidence to support the findings of fact and whether the findings support the conclusions of law." Watson v. Watson, 187 N.C. App. 55, 64, 652 S.E.2d 310, 317 (2007).
A. Willful Violation
Plaintiff argues he did not willfully violate the Consent Order's express terms. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) governs civil contempt proceedings and states:
Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
Id. "Civil contempt is designed to coerce compliance with a court order, and a party's ability to satisfy that order is essential."