Chiarenzelli v. Board of Firearms Per.
[…] Following the hearing, the board rendered a written decision in which it found that the plaintiff is a suitable person to have a permit and that the plaintiff's sole reason for rejecting his application, lack of residency, is not "just and proper cause" for rejection. Based on those findings and conclusions, the board ordered the plaintiff to issue a permit to Valle. The plaintiff appeals that order to this court.

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183(f) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." "Judicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited. The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence the agency has acted unreasonably arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Conn. Light Power Co. v.