Chiarenzelli v. Board of Firearms Per.
[…] On March 16, 1993, the plaintiff rejected Valle's application. His stated reason for rejecting it was that Valle is a resident of another state and he "would have no way of checking on this individual." CT Page 6862-K

Valle appealed the plaintiff's decision to the board pursuant to § 29-32b(b). That statute provides that the board shall hold a hearing de novo and that "unless it finds that such a refusal (to issue a permit) . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit to be issued . . . ." The board held a hearing at which the plaintiff, represented by his town attorney, appeared and testified. Valle also appeared and testified, and the board received other evidence, including Valle's application and the plaintiff's decision thereon.