Chi v. Pang
[…] At the time of the hearing, Lichi had not been working because of her physical injuries. Lichi further stated that she persisted in her refusal to sign Chour's retirement forms because she thought that it was not in her best interest.

From the outset, we find it necessary to clarify the record so that there is an understanding of the various procedural vehicles available for the award of spousal support in a situation where the spouses have not initiated divorce proceedings.

In the present case, Lichi filed a petition for protective orders under LSA-R.S. 46:2131, et seq. LSA-R.S. 46:2136 provides, in pertinent part:

"A. The court may grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of a party, any minor children, or any person alleged to be incompetent, which relief may include, but is not limited to:

* * * * * *

(2) Where there is a duty to support a party, . . . ordering payment of temporary support. . . ."

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 46:2136(D), "Any final protective order . . . shall be for a fixed period of time, not to exceed three months, and may be extended by the court, after a contradictory hearing, in its discretion. . . ." Unlike the directives of this latter statute, the trial court in the present case did not provide that the judgment would be only for a fixed period of time.

However, in addition to this provision, LSA-R.S. 9:291 provides in part: