No. 06-915L
[…] Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998). See generally John R. Sand & Gravel, Co. v. United States, 552 U.S. 130 (2008), aff'g 457 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
B. Based upon Recent Supreme Court Precedent, Jurisdiction Over the CFC Complaint Is Precluded Because of the Substantial Overlap in Operative Facts.
1. The jurisdiction of the CFC under the Tucker Act and the Indian Tucker Act is limited by 28 U.S.C. § 1500.
This court has jurisdiction under the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, which allows Native American tribes the right to bring suit in the Court of Federal Claims like any other plaintiff. United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472 (2003) ("[T]he Indian Tucker Act[] confers a like waiver for Indian tribal claims that 'otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe'") (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1505).