11-cv-0691 (LAK)
[…] And it ignores also the fact, as the Circuit has made clear, that district courts have:
DI 2151 at 2.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2) ("the judgment creditor ... may obtain discovery from any person – including the judgment debtor – as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located"); N.Y. CPLR § 5223 ("the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment [from] ... any person"); 11 Winstein, Korn & Miller, New York Civil Practice : CPLR ¶ 5233.05 (2d ed.); see also Jack London Prods., Inc. v.